Catagonus wagneri, more commonly known as the Chacoan peccary, is endemic to the South American countries of Paraguay, Bolivia, and Southern Brazil. Learn more about the Chacoan peccary – with amazing Chacoan peccary photos and facts on Arkive. PDF | The Chacoan peccary (Catagonus wagneri), an endemic species of the Gran Chaco ecoregion, is endangered of extinction due mainly to habitat loss and.
|Published (Last):||7 July 2015|
|PDF File Size:||15.11 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||8.60 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Giant forest hog H.
Chacoan Peccary – Catagonus wagneri : WAZA : World Association of Zoos and Aquariums
Hunting also continues, as well as an unidentified disease that has plagued the herds wgneri recent years. Parachoerus wagneri Rusconi, The Chacoan peccary has developed adaptations such as well-developed sinuses to combat dry, dusty conditions. Common scarlet-darter Crocothemis erythraea. The Chacoan peccary may pull off the spines with its teeth and spit them out.
60. Chacoan Peccary
The hypsodont teeth follow this dental formula: Though individuals may occasionally exhibit aggressive behavior such as charging and biting, this species is not as aggressive as others. Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: To obtain essential minerals like calcium and magnesium this species licks and eats mineral-rich soil from naturally occurring salt licks and leaf-cutter ant mounds 4 5.
In a conservation action plan for this species was submitted to the Paraguayan Government, and in a similar plan was given to relevant authorities in Bolivia and Argentina 4.
Catagonus have developed adaptations like well-developed sinuses to combat dry, dusty conditions Mayer et al. Spanish Chaco Argentino, Quimilero.
AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaWagnriprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival.
There is no sexual dimorphism. Palawan bearded pig S.
It spends much of its time browsing on fleshy plants such as cacti and bromeliads. Family Bovidae subfamily Antilopinae. The range of the Chacoan peccary is being quickly tranformed into large Texas-style ranches. Chacoan peccary biology The Chacoan peccary is active during the day, when it feeds on cacti, fruit, roots and herbs 4. Other Physical Features endothermic homoiothermic bilateral symmetry Range mass 29 to 49 kg This wordcloud illustrates the threats facing this species.
Chacoan peccary habitat Inhabits the enormous flat plain of the Gran Chaco, which is characterised by semi-arid thorn forests, savannah plains and marshes are found, and where temperatures are high and rainfall is low 4.
Find out more To learn about efforts to conserve the Chacoan peccary see: The Chacoan peccary is an ungulate possessing a well-formed rostrum with a tough, leathery snout. The experts also judged how important each category was to the conservation of that particular species. There have been no reports of the Chacoan peccary adversely affecting humans. The natural habitat of the species will be conserved and will be connected for populations to interchange individuals and existing populations are conserved.
There is a standardized system of monitoring the species and studies of habitat selection and occupation.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
The Chacoan peccary is truly confined to hot, dry areas inpenetrable and untouched by humans Cohn It uses its tough leathery snout to roll cacti on the ground, rubbing the spines off, and may even pull the spines off with its teeth and spit them out 5. There is an updated record of individuals of Chacoan peccary in captivity with adequate control and inspection actions.
Catagonus wagneri Chacoan peccary Facebook. The Chacoan peccary is a pig-like mammal with a long, flexible snout and a coat of grey brown bristly fur, and is the largest of the three living species of peccary. Catagonus wagneri also has a third hind toe, but other peccaries only have two. The pelage of the young resembles that of the adults Schmidt It occurs in fragmented populations across a geographical range of approximately ,km2.
While escaping, it sprays secretions from its dorsal glands, which may be a signal for other peccaries to keep the group together through the dense bush. Chacoan Peccary Catagonus wagneri. The bristle-like hair is generally brown to almost gray.
Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below. Rodents of Unusual Size communitycoypudocumentaryecosystemenvironmentfilmmakerfilmmakinginvasiveinvasive speciesrodentsUSAWetlandswildlife Monday 24 September Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: Frequently bathing in mud or dust, Chacoan peccaries also defecate at particular “stations”.
Pantholops Tibetan antelope P. The Chacoan peccary gains essential minerals like calcium, magnesium, and chlorine from the salt licks Sowls This is probably due to the isolated, wild habitats of the species Sowls Efforts are underway to breed Chacoan peccaries in captivity, but the species does not survive well outside of the wild.
The nature of the diseases remains unknown though foot-and-mouth and bovine rabies were common in the region at this time amongst livestock 4.